Pre-sessional English Language Programme (PREP)

Attendance mode
Full-time

Start date(s)
January, April, July

Duration
30, 20, 10 or 6 weeks

Location
City Campus

Home, EU and international students can apply

Entry requirements

To be accepted onto the PREP course, you should already have a conditional offer of study for a degree course at the University of Bradford.

To start your chosen University of Bradford degree course, you will need to reach the required IELTS level - the score needed can be found in the entry requirements section of each course page.

We have a number of different pre-sessional options to help you get to the required level, outlined on the Language Centre website.

Learning and assessment

Course structure

  • The course is made up of four blocks. You should start the course at the block which matches your IELTS score.
  • There will be 20 hours of timetabled classes and learning activities each week.
  • There will be a maximum of 16 students in each group and the focus will be on group and pair work as well as task-based sessions.

Content

  • All classes will concentrate on improving English vocabulary, grammar, pronunciation and language skills as well as English for Academic Purposes (EAP).
  • As well as studying reading, writing, listening and speaking skills, other classes will include seminar discussions, note-taking, essay and report-writing and exam techniques.  
  • There will be sessions on how to use the library resources and IT services.  
  • There will be a programme of social and cultural orientation events organised by staff in the International Study Centre.
  • There will be more emphasis on EAP as students progress through the blocks.
  • The final block will focus on the research and writing of academic texts, as well as presentation skills and the development of critical thinking skills.

Assessment

You will be assessed at the end of each block, and must have successfully completed a block before progression to the next is permitted.

You should be a minimum CEFR Level B2 in all skills by the end of the course.

Which visa should I apply for?

Tier 4 visa

If you have a minimum overall IELTS score of 4.0 (with no sub-tests less than 4.0), you should apply for a Tier 4 visa.  

Upon successful completion of the English language course, you may apply in your own country for the Tier 4 visa for your degree course, as long as there is not a gap of more than 3 months in between courses.  This visa rule applies to English courses of more than 6 months but less than 12 months.

Short term student visa

If you have an overall score of IELTS 4.0 (with sub-tests less than 4.0) you should apply for a short term student visa and you may study 30 weeks of English from block 1.  

Upon completion of the English language course, you must leave the UK to apply for the Tier 4 visa for your degree course from your home country.

Visa advice

For more detailed visa information and contact details for the Visa Support Team, please visit our Visas website.

Got a question?

This is the current course information. Modules and course details may change, subject to the University's programme approval, monitoring and review procedures. The University reserves the right to alter or withdraw courses, services and facilities as described on our website without notice and to amend Ordinances, Regulations, fees and charges at any time. Students should enquire as to the up-to-date position when applying for their course of study.